Winners will be announced later this spring.

Showtime Tony Cox Screenplay Competitions recognize emerging screenplays as the best from the pool of submissions each year. The competitions gives writers the opportunity to have their scripts read by a prestigious jury, receive top industry recognition, participate in a Festival focused specifically on screenwriting (including a Mentors Brunch), and win over $7,000 in total cash prizes.

Presented by:
 
  • Cash for all winners.
  • All-expenses-paid writer’s retreats on Nantucket at The Screenwriters Colony.
  • Private consultations with Showtime executives.
  • Passes to the Nantucket Film Festival.
  • And more!

Click the button to submit to the appropriate category. For submission FAQs, please click here.


2017 Showtime Tony Cox Screenplay Competition Prizes

FEATURE SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

TWO FINALISTS receive:

  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Attend Showtime ­sponsored reception during the Film Festival;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

ONE WINNER receives:

  • $5,000 cash prize from the Nantucket Film Festival;
  • All expenses paid, month­-long stay at exclusive Screenwriters Colony on Nantucket in October;
  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Round­ trip from New York to Nantucket to attend Film Festival;
  • Accommodations in Nantucket during the Film Festival;
  • A Showtime­ sponsored reception during the Film Festival in the winner’s honor;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Custom leather bound copy of the winner’s script, courtesy of Showtime;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

EPISODIC SCREENPLAY (60 MIN) COMPETITION

ONE WINNER receives:

  • $1,000 cash prize from the Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Private one-on-one consultation with Showtime executive;
  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Attend Showtime ­sponsored reception during the Film Festival;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Custom leather bound copy of the winner’s script, courtesy of Showtime;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

EPISODIC SCREENPLAY (30 MIN) COMPETITION

ONE WINNER receives:

  • $1,000 cash prize from the Nantucket Film Festival;
  • All expenses paid, two-weeks-long stay at exclusive Screenwriters Colony on Nantucket in June;
  • Private one-on-one consultation with Showtime executive;
  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Attend Showtime ­sponsored reception during the Film Festival;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Custom leather bound copy of the winner’s script, courtesy of Showtime;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

SHORT SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

ONE WINNER receives:

  • $500 cash prize from the Nantucket Film Festival;
  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Attend Showtime ­sponsored reception during the Film Festival;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

Past Winners

Past Feature Screenplay Winners

2016: TEL AVIV ON FIRE - Sameh zoabi
2015: Counterintelligence - Kristen Davila
2014: Early Plus Infinity - Clark Carroll
2013: Cake - Patrick Tobin
2012: Jean of the Joneses - Stella Meghie
2011: The Murphys - Kaitlin McLaughlin
2010: Etopia - Tommy Butler
2009: Future Weather - Jenny Deller
2008: Anna Down East - Fred M. Strype
2007: Peck - Marc Arneson
2006: Cold Souls - Sophie Barthes
2005: Mink - Will Luers
2004: The Last Seder - Jennifer Maisel
2003: Buried Above Ground - Chase Palmer
2002: Down to the Bone - Debra Granik

Past Episodic Screenplay (60 Min) Winners

2016: Cleo - Julia Fontana
2015: I.c.e. - Estella Gabriel
2014: Tomorrowland - Jamie Mayer
2013: The Messiah Project - David Baugnon

Past Episodic Screenplay (30 Min) Winners

2016: The GodMother - Wyndham Lewis
2015: Sold - Jonathan Schwartz
2014: Stiffs - Stuart Feldman
2013: Time Out - Ian McWethy

Past Short Screenplay Winners

2016: Waylaid - Michael Koehler
2015: More Cow Bell - Andy Nellis
2014: Open Roads - Mimi Jeffries
2013: The Bravest, the Boldest - Moon Molson & Eric Fallen


Past Competition Jurors Include:

  • Allison Williams
  • David Edelstein
  • Raúl Esparza
  • Kyle Patrick Alvarez
  • Franklin Leonard
  • Campbell Scott
  • Lili Taylor
  • Chris Kelly
  • Tom McCarthy
  • Diana Ossana
  • Bobby and Peter Farrelly
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman
  • Stanley Tucci
  • Rosie Perez
  • Kit Carson
  • Kate Erbland
  • Bob Fischer
  • Kate Lyn Sheil
  • Trey Edward Shults
  • Greg Mottola
  • Nancy Tenenbaum
  • Nancy Savoca
  • Jeremy Gerard
  • Gary Cosay
  • Lee Daniels
  • Anthony Swofford
  • Dana Harris
  • Rajendra Roy
  • Ty Burr
  • Donna Giglotti
  • Eugene Jarecki
  • Stella Meghie